22 -
		Array
(
    [0] => Array
        (
            [img] => mind.jpg
            [url] => 
        )

)
	
School Video

Matric Results

Matric Merit List

  • 2016
  • 1 SHELL Aqua
    2 STEYN Michael Reuven
    3 ROBINSON Kirsten Lee
    4 RAOULT Kyla Michelle
    5 SNYMAN Sandra
    6 SMAL Connor Anthony
    7 DAVIDS Nadeem
    8 FORTUIN Clint Joel
    9 DE JONGE Martine
    10 MADSEN-LEIBOLD Ansophí
    11 PFEIFFER Nadine Diana
    12 LOOTS Jana Mari
    13 VAN DER MERWE Werner
    14 SPIES Carla
    15 VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Carla
    16 NIEUWOUDT Christian Wilhelm
    17 ZEHRT Eduard
    18 KUEHL Konrad Walter
    19 SHERRIFF Collin Andrew
    19 WALSH Liam Michael
    20 VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Alexander
    21 BUCHANAN Amy-Lee
    22 TIMBERLAKE Aiden Joshua
    23 NAUDE Toby Luc
    24 LUDIK Natasja Anita
    25 ALBERTS Danté
    26 LINCOLN Arvida
    27 SLABBERT Matthew Eldon Barry
    28 WETZEL Micheal Erwin
    29 SELB Brigitta
    30 WERTHEIM Cheylin Nicole
    31 JOLLY Christian Nicholas
    32 VAN GREUNING Alex Roets
    33 BOCK Wernher Johann
    34 NKALITSHANA Vuyolwethu
    35 MALHERBE Stefanus Jacobus
    36 CHEN Walton Nuo
    37 ST ARNAUD Keegan Benjamin
    38 VAN DRIEL Adrian
    39 MATHOMES Ashlyn Toni
    40 SHOKKOS Demi
    41 VAN DER MERWE Kyla
    42 RUST Michiel
    43 MARAIS Barend
    44 FOURIE Kaylee Louise
    45 HATTINGH Jessica Amy
    46 HORN Katherine
    47 RAMSBOTTOM Emma Jane
    48 DIETRICH Abigail
    49 BRAMWELL Tamika Nicole
    50 MOSES Bethany Thandeka
    51 BRETT Caro Elizabeth
    52 MYBURGH Joshua Daniel
    53 GIBSON Dyllon
     
  • 2015
  • 1 NEL Teneille
    2 SWINDON Melissa
    3 NEL Annika
    4 ALLSOPP Rebecca Eileen
    5 BESTER Siann
    6 GERICKE Jacque
    7 HARRISON-MIGOCHI Andrew Mphatso
    8 MEYER Kara
    9 STEYN Leoné
    10 BOTHA Francois
    11 ELOFF Madelein
    12 BEAVON Carly Rose
    12 DE BLIQUY Lian Michael Gabriel
    14 THEUNISSEN Nerina
    14 VERMAAK Megan
    14 WARD Amy Dineze
    17 SAVIC Danijela Caryn
    18 FARMER Joshua Lee
    19 BERRY Kayla Teneil
    19 WALSH Liam Michael
    21 HARRISON Andrea Helen
    21 MOELICH Nicoline
    21 TRUTER Mari
    24 SLABBER Ryan James
    25 BOONZAIER Kate
    25 GREYLING Rigardt
    27 MAAZA Thomas Massinissa
    28 JACK Tamsyn
    29 GROBBERLAAR Daniël Bernard
    29 SMIT Johan Du Preez
    31 MAGALHAES Tyler
    32 VAN DER MERWE Herman Emil
    33 MARAIS Michelle Jenny
    34 BATES Lauren
    34 NIETO LAWRENCE Juan Sebastian
    36 KUHN Margaret
    37 KOEKEMOER Pieter Janku
    38 VAN ZYL Suné
    38 VILJOEN Amber
    40 CANNON Mika Billi Hind
    41 KILPERT Eugene Adriaan
    42 JANSEN VAN VUUREN Ivan
    43 JOHNSON William Heinrich
    43 SKEAT Justin Gordon
    45 BROGAN Kayleigh-Anne
    45 OBERMEYER Heino Stewart
    47 DAWSON Emily Ann
    47 DU TOIT Anri
    49 ENGELMANN Steffen
    49 MATTHEWS Giovanni
    51 DU PLESSIS Dina Anje
    52 KLEIN Tatum
    53 ERASMUS Ilse
    54 GROBBERLAAR Megan
    55 SCHWEERS Jayne-Gené
    56 BADENHORTS Inge
    57 FOURIE Jack Duncan
    58 TUNNAH Morgan Freida
    59 JOHNSON Daniël Jacques
    60 BARR Nicole
    61 MAJEWSKI Emile Tomas
    62 VAN DEVENTER Julia
       
  • 2014
  • 1 SCHOEMAN Trudette
    2 RODENBACH Nikita
    3 KAPS Kesley Markus
    4 KEET Robyn Lee
    5 FUCHS Seth Michael
    6 CILLIERS Ryan Christopher
    7 ALLERS Sarah-Lee Maria
    8 STANDER Sean Paul
    8 VAN DER VOORT Mignon
    10 TRUTER Anélle
    11 VAN DER MERWE Arno
    12 HERREWYN Lané
    13 DE WET Jane
    14 FLETCHER Saarah Anne
    15 POTGIETER Deon
    16 VAN WYK Cayla
    17 BLACK Michael Enrique Sanchez
    17 MINNIE Jason Alexander
    17 VERSTER Max Harry
    20 PFEIFFER Michelle Cleo
    21 BLANCKENBERG Leshiha
    21 PEROLD Stephani
    23 KEANLY Colm George
    24 DE BEER Déhan Martin
    24 KOEGELENBERG Lené
    26 DE VOS Celine Kay
    27 MEYER Jacques Muller
    28 DU TOIT Paul-Stefan
    28 PISTORIUS Cailee Gwyneth
    30 BARNARD Tanya
    31 CHO Min-Jae
    32 ADAMS Kaylin
    32 FALK Jordan Thor
    34 DE WET Nienke-Marie
    35 AHNIE Kaylin Rose
    36 ALBERTYN Benjamin William
    36 DE FREITAS Marco Daniel
    36 KERSHAW André James Daniel
    39 DUNN Chelsea Ann
    40 MOSES Melanie Thobeka
    41 ERASMUS Helene
    42 HORN Elizabeth
    43 MCHENDRIE Ashleigh Lara
    44 MALHERBE Tayla
    45 YOUNG-PUGH Victoria Helen
    46 PLANK Stephanie Helena
    47 MURRAY Robyn Rhea

     
  • 2013
  • 1 THERON Marguerite
    2 MOORCROFT Jacobus Johannes
    3 HIGGO Megan Grace
    4 RUST Alexandra Elizabeth
    5 VAN BEEK Carissa
    6 MOSTERT Cheré
    7 CAMPBELL Fiona Heather
    8 SOLMS Dylan
    9 SILBERBAUER Bianca Louise
    10 SMIT Daniele
    11 GUNSTON Angela Pam
    12 PAVER Serena Morris
    13 SMAILES Chanel
    14 VAN DER SPUY Liam Roy
    15 SCHOOLING Leànne
    16 HENDRICKS Darren Michael
    17 NDAYI Vuyo Derrick
    18 NEL Tristan
    19 SMIT Andries Petrus
    20 KNOBBS Christine Michelle
    21 LUDICK Georgia-Rae Piper
    22 MARSHALL Sherylin Leigh
    23 CONRADIE Jacques
    24 THOMPSON Juan Marcell
    25 STEYN Carmen Bernice
    26 VAN DER MERWE André
    27 VEEN Shaney
    28 CANNON Kayla Jon Hind
    29 DE KOCK Nichola Carlson
    30 KEMPF Marie-Christin
    31 VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Mari
    32 BACON Candice
    33 CALLAGHAN Hayden Reid
    34 CHARLES Chase Guy
    35 SMITH Bianca
    36 YOUNG Caitlyne
    37 GROSS Melanie
    38 VAN LEEUWEN Maira Margaretha
    39 ADAMS Gretchen
    40 HOTAREK Simone
    41 VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Alida
    42 WOLFAARDT James Benjamin
    43 BOCK Carla
    44 MEYER Thomas Oliver
    45 GROENEWALD Jeffrey Michael
    46 SCHREIBER Daniel De Wet
    47 REDELINGHUYS Anic
    48 PIENAAR Michael Edward
  • 2012
  • 1 SCHOEMAN Johannes Cornelius
    2 OOSTHUIZEN Jennifer Tara
    3 MEYER Francois Rolihlahla
    4 NIEUWOUDT Sarel Tielman
    4 QUIRKE Sinead
    6 ALLERS Joshua Peter
    7 LOFTUS Izak Adriaan Johannes
    8 MARAIS Kurt
    8 ROBINSON Jordan David
    10 EKSTEEN Michelle
    10 MORKEL Heike
    12 DE WET Stephen
    13 TURNER Kate Jacqueline
    14 GODDARD Joanna Catherine
    15 ELS Caro
    16 BOONZAIER Emma
    17 TRUTER Daniël Malan
    18 FROHMANN Philipp
    18 KUHN Diana
    18 VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Veronique
    21 VILJOEN Kanya
    22 DE REUCK Kirsten
    23 LAUBSCHER Annamart Maria
    23 LE ROUX Paul
    23 NEL Joshua Lourens
    26 LE ROUX Rize
    27 MCINTYRE Brittany Lily Evelyn
    27 SLABBERT Richard Charles
    29 BOSHOFF Anel Willamien
    29 GALLOWAY Alistair Duncan
    31 APPELO Anne Greet
    31 ERLANK Jan Stefaans
    33 FLAGG Jaden Dale
    34 HEIBERG Alexander Christian Hanrich
    35 BRIEDENHANN Caitlin Grace
    35 VISSER Anina
    37 SKEAT Michelle Karin
    38 FIGENSCHOU Laura Kristina
    39 OOSTHUIZEN Nita-Maré
    39 VAN NIEKERK Wilmi
    41 FOUCHÉ Johan
    41 MALLETT James Gareth
    43 COETZER Tanya
    43 NEL Ben Abraham Pieter
    45 BADENHORST Emilie Petra
    45 BOUWER Jennifer
    45 HATTINGH Callaghan Charl
    45 VAN HEYNINGEN Emma
    49 SILBERBAUER Calverley Rose
    50 HOWARD-BROWNE Sarah Grace
    51 BOTHMA Charnique
    52 DECKER Kevin Marrani
    53 VILJOEN Jeandré
  • 2011
  • 1 VAN ZYL Emmerentia Esther
    2 GUY Sharon Bronwyn
    3 HAWKRIDGE Gregory Thomas
    4 CONACHER Cleo Gertrud
    5 PRAG Kamita
    6 RAMSBOTTOM Joshua Mccance
    7 VON PETERSDORFF Tatiana Erika
    8 LE ROUX Marcelle
    8 ROLFE Devon Lee
    10 BRECKWOLDT Nicholas Claus Carl
    10 CILLIé Josué Charl
    10 SNYMAN Carla
    13 DE VOS Marisha
    13 FISCHER Joshua David
    15 PETROVIC Gabriella
    16 KOTZE Clare Dalina
    17 SWART Loré
    18 SCHOLTZ Arno Paul
    19 LE ROUX Duayne Ashwill
    20 WOLF Morgan Alaine
    21 SWARTS Kim
    22 ROHWER Karen Monika
    23 BICKNELL Natasha Marié
    23 RYKE Maria Elizabeth
    25 HARRISON Oliver Michael
    25 NEL Lieze
    27 COMBRINCK Roshan Paul
    28 NORVAL Andria
    29 VERITY Natassha Kayla
    29 VERREZEN Dylan
    31 BADENHORST Francisca
    31 BASSON Stephan Gabriel
    33 HOLTZHAUSEN Catherine Toni
    34 VAN BEEK Coenraad Roelof
    35 CONRADIE Kevin Ross
    36 VORSTER Cárla-Marie
    37 MEYER Nicholas George
    38 CILLIERS Sean Marcel
    38 HOSKING Nicholas David
    40 DAVIDS Nikitia Nicole
    40 GELDENHUYS Daniel Chris
    42 COETZEE Jodi Anne
    42 COLOMBO Lawrence Oliver
    42 LEID Alexander
    42 ROUX Viljoen
    46 DRAMAT Nicole Mariska
    46 RAATZ Tamsin Di
    48 HEUSSER Elisa
    49 CRONJÉ Alexandra Peach
    50 HONEYBORNE Dominique
    51 HODGSON Daniel
    52 VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Matteus
    53 RICHARDSON Michael
    53 SHERRIFF Lynn-Mari
    54 MARINUS Fiona Kerry
    55 YOUNG-PUGH Jonathan William
    56 MÖLLER Aninka
  • 2010
  • 1 MICKLEM Jessica Muriel
    2 PAVER Ananda Morris
    3 ROSSOUW Christian Johannes
    3 VON LEIPZIG Tanja
    5 DOMBO Pepukai
    5 HOLROYD Siobhan Sarah-Anne
    7 FOURIE Yadah
    8 PATERSON Lauren Ann
    9 ERWEE Jurie Johannes
    10 DE KLERK Anni-Mart
    11 MALLETT Lauren Nicole
    12 SWART Cara
    13 GIETZEN Rachelle Ariéle
    14 GEBERS Rachel Louise
    15 APPELO Rachel Maaijke
    16 CAMERON Rebecca Tara
    17 SMIT Shani
    18 ANTONIE Jonathan Kevin
    19 COSMOPOULOS Zoe
    20 NEL Renske
    21 ALBERTYN Charl Hofmeyr
    22 GREEN Kathleen Alice
    23 OLIVIER Courtney Molly
    24 BOSMAN Danielle Marguerite
    25 SENDIN Kate
    26 GROBBELAAR Lynel
    27 COETZEE Caru
    28 RALPHS John Derek
    29 EILERS Anya
    30 MORKEL Anja
    31 HUGO Rachelle
    32 OLIVIER Bianca
    33 BOSHOFF Lomé Zelmarie
    34 WILLIAMS Alexander Stassen
    35 BAUER Till
    36 STRYDOM Joleene
    37 HENRY Cassidy Cristina
    38 OWEN Kevin Michael
    39 VAN GRAAN Anya
    40 HEUSSER Julie
    41 SCHOOLING Lynn
    42 JOHNSON Chelsea
    43 LIDDLE Meagan
    44 PUREN Celéste Joanne
    45 KIM Han Yu
    46 KETS Liesel

 

  • Parel Vallei in the newspaper

  • 2016

     

    2015

    2014

       

     



In 1997 we had a very important strategic session during which the staff, management and Governing Body plotted the future of our school.

After very meaningful discussions and deliberation, we came to the conclusion that we were entering a time of huge change. We were on the threshold of introducing OBE (Outcome Based Education) and realised that the one constant going into the future would be change!

We were very proud of our academic excellence and were working hard at bringing sport and culture up to the same level as the academics. Around the table we penned our Vision for the future: "EXCELLENCE IN A CHANGING WORLD"

Since those very important discussions we are very proud to be able to say that we really do achieve excellence in our ever changing environment.

Some 10 years ago my wife and I attended a stage production of the musical ‘Evita’ which depicted the life of Evita Peron, wife of the Past President of Argentina.
During the show, Evita says, in a very defiant moment: "I’m proud to be and Argentinian."

At school at the time, I was thinking about ways in which I could spark off some pride in the school. Although many of our pupils had tremendous talent, they were often lacking in confidence and were almost scared to show pride in themselves or their school. I took Evita’s words and entered our own name and got: "Proud to be a Parel Valleier". I motivated and encouraged pupils to buy into the concept of having pride in themselves and in what they do but without being arrogant.

We also started to use this slogan on the foot of all our outgoing mail and on our letterheads. Interestingly, some of the grade 8’s, when they answer the question in their little test about the motto of the school, say that, “Proud to be a Parel Valleier” is the school’s motto instead of the real motto "Sapientia et intellegentia."

Long may this slogan live in the hearts and minds of our learners and may they always be "Proud to be a Parel Valleier".

Ettienne Gouws
2013